Tuesday, June 29, 2010
[…] The problem, according to the paper, is the extension of so-called strict liability crimes in the white-collar and environmental arena. There is no question that mistakes happen in the business world -- but since the basic calculus of criminal law is Crime = Act + Intent, subjecting persons to criminal prosecution who demonstrated no intent to break the law is either absurd or frightening.

And then there's the good ol' automobile that is now, according to prosecutors in vehicular crimes, a deadly weapon.

According to Article 1.07(a)(17) of the Texas Penal Code, a deadly weapon is (a) "a firearm or anything manifestly designed, made or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily injury" or (b) "anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or serious bodily injury."

It's that second definition that can make everything from a car to a can opener to a pencil a deadly weapon. The word capable completely eliminates the need to show a person intended to use the object in question as a deadly weapon.