Showing posts with label confrontation. Show all posts
[…] The question is does this really make sense?
So, if we can admit that jurors are always bringing outside information (in the form of their own life history and knowledge) into the court room, can't we at least begin to understand why there's an argument for letting smart jurors make use of technology to better understand the issues at play?
First off might be the oath that jurors in Texas take before any evidence is presented. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Art. 35.22 states the the court shall administer the following oath to the jury:
"You and each of you do solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas [against the defendant], you will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God."
The evidence refers to any pictures, photographs, charts, graphs, tangible items and testimony introduced and admitted at trial. There are plenty of items that might qualify as evidence that a crime was committed, but are deemed inadmissible as a result of the law.